Meet the Staff

Staff List: Academic Year 2014/15

 

Headmistress

Mrs Debbie Morrison  Higher Diploma in Education (RSA)

Deputy Head & English 

Mrs Lesley Wilson   BA (Hons) London 1982; PGCE (London) 1983

Science & Form VI                                  

Miss Nancy Paton   BSc University of British Columbia

BEd English, QTS English KS3 & 4

Professional Certificate (Ontario College of Teachers) 2007 

Physical Education & Form V

Mrs Victoria Mannooch  BA (Hons) University of Surrey 2005

PSHE, French, Maths & Form IV                                     

Ms Patricia Curtin  BEd (Hons) Sy Patrick's Teacher Training College 1983

ICT & Form III 

Mrs Susan Harris    Cert Ed (London)1973

Mathematics 

Mrs Shella Hossenbux 

BA (Hons) Thames Valley 1998; PGCE (Institute of Ed) 1999                                            

Art & Design Technology      

Mrs Tracey Wallace BA (Hons + QTS) Surrey 1995

Music

Ms Andrea Milne

French                                    

Mrs Suzanne Stone   B.A.(Hons) Cardiff 1990, PGCE (Oxford) 1992

Form II  

Mrs Rosemary Baker    

BA (Hons) Hull 1991; PGCE (West London Institute of Higher Education) 1993       

Form I

Mrs Tracy Hamilton BEd (Hons) Southampton 1991

Mrs Sarah Hammond BSc (Hons) Exeter 1997; PGCE Surrey 2000                       

Reception, Senior Teacher, G&T & Early Years Co-ordinator

Mrs Lynda Dawson   BA (Hons) Brunel 1977; PGCE (Madeley) 1978, EYPS 2010   

                        

Nursery Manager                   

Mrs Sarah McGreevy     BA (Hons + QTS) Roehampton 1994, EYPS 2010

 

Support Staff Nursery:

Miss Rebecca Griscti NNEB 1994

Mrs Clare Oldroyd NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2003

Mrs Angela Hopkins NNEB 1997

Mrs Lorraine Ball NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2006

Mrs Maria Newton NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2012

Mrs Lesley-Anne Blaney  NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2013

 

Support Staff Junior House:

Mrs Lisa Mason  SENCO, NNEB 1989, NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2007  

Mrs Yasmine Roberts       BSc (Hons) Manchester 1990; NVQ2 (City and Guilds) 2007

Mrs Bernadette Pearce NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2000

Mrs Julie Budgett NVQ 3 (City & Guilds) 2013

Mrs Shabnam Aksentic NVQ 3 (CACHE) 2007 

 

Office Manager                    

Mrs Arabella Bolton

Marketing Manager            

Mrs Val Mathews      

Bursar                                   

Mrs Sarah Saunders                FCA

 

School Assistants                  

Ms Paulette Thomas

Mrs Sharon Leedhan

Miss Folashade Babajide   

Mrs Christina Herrington

Miss Lisa Green

 

Peripatetic Staff                   

Ms Lara Foot - Piano 

Mrs Deanne Payne - Flute

Mr Ryan Marsh - Guitar

Mrs Sheila Eastick - Saxophone

 

Sports Coaches        

Mrs Susan Wells - Swimming

Mrs Sheila Corner - Swimming  

  

Contractors

General Maintenance - Mr John Hill

Cleaners - GP Contracting

School Grounds - Landscape and Garden Care Services

 

Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team consists of the Headmistress, Deputy Head and the Senior Teacher.  The Headmistress, Mrs D Morrison, may be contacted at the School Office, 67 Banstead Road South, Sutton, Surrey, SM2 5LH.  Telephone: 020 8642 2332.

 

School Governors

Seaton House School has a Board of Governors.  The Chair is Mrs Judith Evans who may be contacted via the School Office.

 

 Bursar

The Bursar is Mrs Sarah Saunders who may be contacted via the School Office or by email:  bursar@seatonhouse.sutton.sch.uk